This website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.
By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. To find out more, click on this link: Read More Allow Cookies

Cyber and Data Protection

Ronan Daly Jermyn’s multidisciplinary Cyber and Data Protection Team have significant technology, privacy, regulatory, media, employment and dispute resolution expertise and offer a sophisticated approach to data protection, compliance and data breach notification.

 

Data Protection law is a rapidly evolving area and one of increasing importance for all businesses, organisations and government entities that collect, transfer or process sensitive or personally identifiable information.

 

The introduction of the new General Data Protection Regulation, which will come into force on 25 May 2018, will make data protection a priority and will confer enhanced rights of access as well as including strengthened consent provisions.

 

Breaches of information security can be high profile and can damage public trust and confidence. Ronan Daly Jermyn will help you prepare, react and safeguard your reputation and that of your clients.

 

Your clients don’t expect you to be invincible – but they will expect a professional response. 


Click here for brochure.

 

We will work with your team to develop an effective Cyber Incident Response Plan to ensure that in the highly pressurised breach situation you, your business and your team are Ready to Respond:

 

  • REVIEW - Ronan Daly Jermyn will work with our clients to design a GDPR Health Check specifically tailored to our client’s business to highlight potential data/cyber security vulnerabilities in your business.
  • REPORT - Our legal team will combine their legal expertise together with our client’s business knowledge to draft a GDPR and Cyber Resilience Report identifying through a simple and effective traffic light system areas in which our client’s business is Robust, Vulnerable or At Risk.
  • RESPONSE - Ronan Daly Jermyn will formulate an Action Plan which is tailored to our client’s business. We will suggest specific actions to address areas identified as requiring further action and will recommend ongoing actions to ensure their business will remain GDPR compliant and will be best placed through a proactive approach to continuously identify and address new vulnerabilities as their business develops. We will also work with our client’s teams to develop an effective Cyber Incident Response Plan to ensure that in the highly pressurised data breach situation our client, their business and their team are Ready to Respond.

Hackers collaborate for greatest impact. You should too.
We collaborate across sector and industry to ensure you are Business Ready for an inevitable attack.

 

  • ASSESS - together with our industry partners we will quickly help our client’s team undertake a Data/Cyber Breach Incident Assessment. Ronan Daly Jermyn’s Rapid Response Team will be immediately available to assist on site or remotely.
  • ADVISE - our team of experts will advise on all legal implications of a data/cyber breach including regulatory notification requirements, internal and external communication requirements and litigation support.
  • REVIEW - subsequent to the incident, we will issue a Data/Cyber Incident Response Report and advise our client’s team on all potentially mitigating actions and learnings from Preparation through to Assessment and Actions post-incident.

S ecurity breaches will happen – plan early     
mbrace privacy by design
heck privacy notices and policies
ndertake a regular review of your security measures
eview your relationships with data processors
xamine the basis for your processing and transfer of data


mplement a framework for accountability
est your plan early and often

Ronan Daly Jermyn’s multidisciplinary Cyber and Data Protection Team have significant experience advising clients in sectors ranging from healthcare and pharmaceuticals, through local government, insurance and financial services providers, to media and technology companies on GDPR, and data protection including: 

 

  • data protection compliance matters and in particular preparation and implementation of policies and procedures and data protection registration;
  • the lawfulness of personal data processing, including the processing of personal data and sensitive personal data, use of biometrics, CCTV, photographs, video and other processing media;
  • issues arising out of processing personal data in an employment context such as pre-employment background checks, employee vetting, processing of sensitive personal data such as medical records, processing data in the context of employment investigations and processes and disputes, and personal data retention;
  • matters relating to the exercise of data subjects’ rights including the handling of data subject access requests;
  • enforcement, notification of breaches, investigations, audits and notices issued by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Letter footer for printed documents
© 2017 Ronan Daly Jermyn
Web design by Granite Digital